• <Maggiori informazioni su Intel.com

Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 Product Family

Intel® Ethernet Server Adapters X520

 

Intel’s new family of Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center and cloud environments.

The Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and storage area network (SAN) networking, and proven, reliable performance.

Features and Specifications

  Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-QDA1 Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-T2 Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1 Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2
Product code X520QDA1 E10G42BT E10G41BFSR E10G42BFSR
Ethernet controller Intel® 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Connector and cable  QSFP+ direct attach copper (4x10GbE mode) RJ-45 copper Fiber optic  Fiber optic 
Cable type QSFP+ direct attached twin axial cabling up to 10m Category-6 up to 55 m
Category-6A up to 100 m
MMF 62.5/50 μm
up to 300 m
MMF 62.5/50 μm
up to 300 m
Slot type, maximum bus speed, and  slot width PCI Express 3.0
8.0 GT/s/lane x 4 lane and 8 lane
PCI Express* 2.0
5.0 GT/s lane x 8 lane 
PCI Express* 2.0
5.0 GT/s lane x 8 lane 
PCI Express* 2.0
5.0 GT/s lane x 8 lane 
Ports Single port Dual port  Single port  Dual port 
Supported slot height/s Low profile and full height Low profile and full height Low profile and full height Low profile and full height
Intelligent offloads Yes Yes Yes Yes
Intel® Virtualization Technology (Intel® VT) for Connectivity (Intel® VT-c) On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV-capable
On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV-capable
On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV-capable
Storage over Ethernet iSCSI, FCoE, NFS iSCSI, FCoE, NFS iSCSI, FCoE, NFS iSCSI, FCoE, NFS
iWARP/RDMA  N/A N/A N/A N/A
Product support page Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-QDA1 Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-T2
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR1
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR2

Features and Specifications


Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-DA2 Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520- LR1 Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA1 for Open Compute Project (OCP) Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA2 for Open Compute Project (OCP)
Product code E10G42BTDA E10G41BFLR  X520DA1OCP X520DA2OCP
Ethernet controller Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Connector and cable  SFP+ direct attach copper
Fiber optic  SFP+ direct attach copper RJ-45 copper
Cable type SFP+ direct attached
twin axial cabling up to 10 m
SMF up to 10 km SFP+ direct attached
twin axial cabling up to 10 m
Category-6 up to 55 m
Category-6A up to 100  m
Slot type, maximum bus speed, and slot width PCI Express* 2.0
5.0 GT/s lane x 8 lane 
PCI Express* 2.0
5.0 GT/s lane x 8 lane 
PCI Express* 2.0
5.0 GT/s lane x 8 lane 
PCI Express* 2.0
5.0 GT/s lane x 8 lane 
Ports Dual port
Single port  Single port  Dual port 
Supported slot height/s Low profile and full height
Low profile and full height Low profile and full height Low profile and full height
Intelligent offloads Yes Yes Yes Yes
Intel® Virtualization Technology (Intel® VT) for Connectivity (Intel® VT-c)
On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV-capable 
On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV-capable
On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, virtual machine device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV capable  On-chip QoS and traffic management, flexible port partitioning, virtual machine device queues (VMDq), PCI-SIG* SR-IOV capable 
Storage over Ethernet iSCSI, FCoE, NFS
iSCSI, FCoE, NFS iSCSI,  NFS iSCSI, FCoE, NFS
iWARP/RDMA  N/A N/A N/A N/A
Product support page Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA2 Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520- LR1
http://www.intel.com/p/
en_US/support/highlights
/network/x520server


http://www.intel.com/p/
en_US/support/highlights/
network/esa-x520-t2/

Consigliato per te